Visa Information - Communicate School

Visa Information

Do I need a visa?

EU/EEC and Swiss Nationals – If your passport is issued by a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) (https://www.gov.uk/eu-eea) and Switzerland you can enter the UK and study freely.
Non-EU/EEA/ Swiss Nationals – If you are from a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (https://www.gov.uk/eu-eea) and Switzerland you may require a Visa to study the UK.

Short-term study visas

Communicate School of English is accredited by the British Council and can assist with student short-term study visas.

If you are accepted onto a course at Communicate School of English, we will provide a letter of acceptance on headed paper, stating the English course name, duration, accommodation details and cost.

These are the steps:

Step 1. Choose a course

Step 2. Apply on the website or at the school

Step 3. Pay a non-refundable deposit of £200 for administration fees

Step 4. Receive a letter of acceptance from us

Step 5. Apply for a short-term study visa

When you apply for a visa, in addition to a letter of acceptance, you will be required to prove to immigration that you:
– have sufficient funds to support yourself throughout your stay in the UK without working
– have a return/onward journey paid for

If your visa is refused, the school will not refund the deposit of £200. If you paid more than this, you must complete the refund request form and email it to marza@communicateschool.co.uk in order to get a refund for the remaining amount. Please note this can take up to 30 working days. For full refund conditions see terms and conditions.

6 month – short-term study visa

  • For courses for 6 months or less
  • For students over 18 years old
  • It costs £85 for a short-term study visa
  • You cannot work on this visa
  • You cannot bring family or dependents
  • Visa-nationals must apply for their short-term study visa before they leave home. Students from non-visa national countries can apply when entering the UK, at the airport, with their passport and Communicate School of English letter of acceptance. (see below for more information)
  • You can apply here for your visa: https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa

11 month – short-term study visa

  • For courses between 6 and 11 months
  • Can be used for English language courses only
  • For students over 18 years old
  • You must apply for this visa before you leave you home
  • It costs £162 for an 11 month short-term study visa
  • You cannot work on this visa
  • You cannot bring family or dependants
  • You can apply here for your visa: https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa

There are two categories of nationalities for UK immigration purposes:  visa nationals and non-visa nationals. 
– Non-visa nationals – do not have to apply for a visa before travelling if they are coming to the UK for less than 6 months. Ask for a short-term study visa when you arrive at the UK airport and present your school letter.
– Visa Nationals – you need to apply for a short-term study visa before you come to the UK. See full list of countries.

For more up-to-date information about visas, eligibility and how to apply, please visit the UKBA website (https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa)

How to find us

Our Address

Communicate School
Murray House
85 Piccadilly
Manchester
M1 2DA

Phone

+44 (0)161 2358 480

Email

office@communicateschool.co.uk